Privacy Policy

It is Symph’s policy to continuously harness technology to improve our clients’ businesses. Along with this, Symph is working hard to provide the best experience for all our users, partners, and the community in general, through the use of our website (www.symph.co) and other associated digital platforms.

Your privacy is important to us. As such, utmost respect is given to any and all information that we may collect from you through the use of any of our digital services. We ensure that all personal information collected are protected at all times in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its corresponding Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the existing Memorandum Circulars, Advisories, and other issuances by the National Privacy Commission.

We only ask for your personal information when it is needed to provide some sort of service for you. It is guaranteed that the information is collected by fair and lawful means. We only retain the collected information for as long as it is necessary for the use and maintenance of the requested service.

The information collected is stored and protected within commercially accepted means to prevent loss and/or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Rest assured that Symph will not share any information collected through the use of its services with the public or with any third-parties, except when required by law and/or by competent authority.

Our website and other associated digital platforms may link to external sites that are not operated by Symph. It is highly advised that the user be aware of the content and practices of these external sites. Symph has no control over them and will not accept responsibility and/or liability for their respective privacy policies.

The continued use of our website and other associated digital platforms will be regarded as acceptance of our practices surrounding our privacy policy. From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect current changes in our policy and the law. When we do so, we will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This privacy policy is effective as of May 20, 2020

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing our website and other associated digital platforms, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing our website and other associated digital platforms. All materials are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.


2. The Information We Collect

We collect and process the following types of personal information, among others:

Personal data (such as name, phone number, email and postal address), employment information, and/or business affiliation for you or for other people you would like us to contact (e.g. principals or representatives in your business). Personal information in materials you submit to us (e.g. business plans, pitch decks, investment memos). Personal information, employment history, educational background, biometric information, organizational affiliation, filial relations, gender, date of birth, religion, ethnicity, civil status, citizenship, physical medical history, past criminal and/or administrative records, government issued identifying information (such as Pag-IBIG, SSS, TIN, PhilHealth, Professional IDs, Passport, and Birth Certificates), payroll information, company identification of our prospective job applicants and/or interns, current employees, agents and stakeholders.

We also collect information when you use our website and electronically communicate with us. Depending on your settings, we may use cookies, web beacons, small data text files, or similar technologies to identify your device and record your preferences. This information is statistical and aggregated and does not identify you (so it is not personal data). We use it to monitor usage of the website and improve our website and associated services to you. If you are just browsing our website, we will not collect personal data.


3. Purpose of Collection and Use of Data

In general, the collection and processing of personal information is only for legitimate business concerns, both for Symph and the client. No other purpose, other than the achievement of corporate objectives and compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, are applicable in any case.


4. How We Collect and Process Personal Data

Our data collection and processing is always done in a manner consistent with the above-mentioned purpose/s. It is only limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they are intended. When required by our Privacy Policy and the law, and before we collect, process, use, or share any personal information for any other purpose other than those enumerated herein, we will ask for your consent.


5. Protection of Data

We secure and protect your personal data with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law. We restrict access to your personal data to authorized personnel only who are under contractual obligation to keep your information in strict confidentiality. We prohibit the transfer or disclosure of your information to unauthorized locations or through unsecured means. We make appropriate security arrangements that use a variety of physical and electronic safeguards to protect your personal data. When disposing of your personal data, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.


6. Modifications

Symph may revise these terms of service for its website and other associated digital platforms at any time to reflect current changes in our policy and the law. When we do so, we will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference. By using such platforms, you are bound by the then current version of these terms of service.


7. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. Any and all conflict regarding this Privacy Policy shall be resolved within the exclusive jurisdiction of Cebu City.